A study on the food service industry buyers under mature market-Focus on the direct dealings with farm producers-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research Institution秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、水産振興センター及び林業研究研修センター) (2014)
秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、水産振興センター及び森林技 (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAITO FUMINOBU  秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、水産振興センター及び林業研, その他部局等, 研究員 (40425476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONO Seiki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90225095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフードサービス / バイヤー / 中食 / 外食 / メニュー開発 / 取引提案 / 産地 / フードサービス業 / チェーン規模 / セントラルキッチン / 食材調達 / 農業参入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some buyers were identified as having the functions of searching for foods, proposing commercialization, and developing restaurant menus, while other buyers concentrate on the purchase, procurement, and supply of products to serve the food preparation sector. These findings suggest that food producers are more likely to achieve successful transactions when negotiating with buyers from food service businesses if they recognize not only the buyers’ job types, but also their functions. Results suggest that buyers are involved in menu development at prepared food companies having a large client chain irrespective of whether they have a central kitchen, and that buyers at companies having a small central kitchen do not function as menu developers. Furthermore, prepared food companies that do not have a central kitchen but have a large store chain develop their menus also at their retail stores.