| Project/Area Number |
24580335
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Nihon University (2014) National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Hiroshi 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40446480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONAKA Akihisa 農研機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (60355253)
KANAI Genta 農研機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (40355508)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Yuko 三重大学, 社会連携特任教授 (50442562)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / バイオディーゼル / ナタネ油 / 政策・制度 / ドイツ / バイオ燃料 / 国際情報交換 / 油糧作物 / 未変換ナタネ油 / 廃食用油 / ナタネ生産 / 自給生産 / ナタネ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the construction of a resource-recycling society that is envvironmentally friendly,we measured the impact of oil crop production on local economy and environmental load and carried out an international comparison of the role of policies between Japan and Germany in bio-fuel production. The results are as follows. First,economic effects and environmental load reduction effect of the oil crop production are insufficient due to low yield of rapeseed in Japan. Second, even in Germany,which is known as environmentally advanced countries,bio-fuel production is dependent heavily on subsidy and local companies are strongly affected by the policy change.Third, by the long combustion experiment in a diesel engine, straight rapeseed oil can be used as well with diesel fuel.