Possibility of the Personnel Training Model for New Entrants into Farming in the Franchise System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Mamoru  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター農業経営研究領域, 主任研究員 (60355469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Juri  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30355466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新規就農 / 農業経営 / 農業法人 / 経営定着 / 新規参入 / フランチャイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the personnel training model for new entrants into farming in the franchise system. The main results as follows: First, new entrants into farming take charge only of farm production in the franchise system, so they master the basics of cultivation techniques at an early date. Second, the agricultural corporation expands production and sales by the increase in the number of new entrants into farming. Third, the agricultural corporation backs up new entrants into farming continuously through a network of the corporation, so new entrants get the enterprise off the ground.