A Comparative Study of Competitive / Cooperative Innovation in the Food Industry Cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Teruya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター・農業経営研究領域, 上級研究員 (30391486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUNO Yoshinobu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食農ビジネス推進センター・食農ビジネス研究チーム, チーム長 (70355478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKINE Hisako  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター・農業経営研究領域, 上級研究員 (80455302)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食料産業クラスター / 国際競争 / イノベーション / ネットワーク構造 / コーディネーター / ゲートキーパー / ネットワーク分析 / 国際比較 / 製品開発戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discussions on the innovation of the food industry clusters have overlooked the different phase of the activities in the cluster which comes from the feature of the cluster : co-opetition. In this regard, as the result of this research, in the case of cooperative cluster, a coordinator function of the hub organization, and in the case of competitive cluster, a gatekeeper to connect to other networks is proved to be important for the creation and introduction of innovation.