Study on Difficulties in Accessing Grocery Stores in an Aging Society with a Declining Birthrate: Trends and Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
Yakushiji Tetsuro  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20356306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Katsuya  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20371015)
ASAKAWA Tatsuto  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40270665)
IWAMA Nobuyuki  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90458240)
TANAKA Koichi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20372716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食料品アクセス / フードデザート / 買い物難民 / 買い物弱者 / 食料消費 / 食品摂取 / 店舗への距離 / 高齢者の健康 / 少子高齢化 / 買い物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the difficulties in accessing grocery stores from national, individual, and local perspectives, and derived the implications from doing so for resolving the problem.
From the national perspective, we quantitatively revealed the possible increase of people who will experience difficulty in shopping, mainly in urban areas in the future. From the individual perspective, we analyzed the example of a big-city suburban housing complex and clarified the possibility that elderly females experiencing difficulty in shopping are further increasing their food outsourcing and lowering dietary variety, which will have an adverse effect on their health. From the local perspective, we analyzed the example of a shop operated mainly by elderly volunteers in a provincial city. The analysis suggested that the social participation of healthy, active senior citizens will become an important agenda in the future.