Socio-economic study on the industrial complex processes in the production area formation of functional agricultural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
Inoue Sotaro  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50356325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Fumiaki  農林水産省, 農林水産政策研究所, 上席主任研究官 (70356327)
GOTO Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食農ビジネス推進センター, 上級研究員 (70370616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性農産物 / 農村アニメーター / 食料産業クラスター / フランス / タイ / 技術進歩 / オープンイノベーション / 競争力政策 / 農村イノベーション / フランス農業 / タイ農業 / 農業技術進歩 / 食料・農業クラスター / R&Dネットワーク / 6次産業化 / オランダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional agricultural products have been expected as an effective tool for the development of rural economy though its industrialization needs a wide range of innovation in the food system from the R&D of a new technology to the marketing of final products. In order to formulate policy recommendations for effectively facilitate such an innovation, international comparisons were conducted for relevant policies and cases in Japan and abroad, mainly EU. It is emphasized that the following three policies are of importance, namely the fostering of rural animator who animate and coordinate various actors in rural area, the establishing of organization for their activities and the supporting the R & D network to realize open-innovation.