Estimation of unused phosphorus resources accumulated in Andosols and the development of effective recycle system of phosphorus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Takahiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00359499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40333760)
SATTA Naoya  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20196207)
TSUIKI Mikinori  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10292179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黒ボク土 / 未利用リン資源 / 物質循環 / 土壌微生物 / 有機態リン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of a specific phosphorus fraction as unused resources accumulated in Andosols were investigated. Potentially available phosphorus (PAP) in Andosols was estimated by substrate-induced respiration method. Amounts of PAP in various soils were compared with those of other phosphorus components. The results indicated various availability of phosphorus resources in the soils tested. Recovery and recycle of phosphorus resources accumulated in Andosols was investigated by cultivation of some herbaceous plants.