The research on the accumulated nitrogen load from agricultural nitrogen fertilizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hisao  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (20205256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蓄積窒素 / 窒素汚染 / 面源 / 施肥 / 総投入窒素量 / 脱窒 / 希釈水 / 脱窒活性 / 湧水 / 井戸 / 畑地 / 農業系 / 窒素負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found that the following by "The research on the accumulated nitrogen load from agricultural nitrogen fertilizer." ①: The amount of the accumulated nitrogen from agriculture and livestock is a significant impact on the nitrogen concentration in the rivers. ②: From Kasumigaura basin water balance calculation results, the largest were factors in water quality of Lake Kasumigaura was an artificial water level control. ③: It was measured for the accumulated nitrogen of upland subsoil by agriculture and livestock origin. ④: In the upland subsoil, it was shown that nitrogen is not removed from the denitrification activity. ⑤ To purify the leaching nitrogen downstream on the wetlands from upland fields, it is becoming apparent that the surface soil condition is an important function. ⑥: For the accumulated nitrogen as mitigation measures of leaching, the management of dilapidated bamboo forests, was clarified that there is an effect to increase dilution water.