Evaluation of peat soil decomposition rate under various levels of soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IIYAMA Ippei  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50450276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords泥炭土壌 / 泥炭湿地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at quantifying peat soil decomposition rates under various levels of moisture and gaseous O2 concentration in peat soil. A simple CO2 gas analyzing system for soil gas samples was developed. Depth profiles of soil water/air phase that can possibly occur in-situ were numerically identified by using the measured soil moisture characteristic curves and unsaturated hydraulic conductivities. Some results of peat soil incubation suggested that the amount of emitted CO2 may become 25 [tCO2 ha^-1] during two months with the groundwater table level of 100 cm in depth.