Evaluation of on-farm irrigation systems for multiple rice cropping in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akira  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (80162139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords灌漑排水 / 多期作 / タイ / 灌漑効率 / 灌漑稲作 / 圃場整備 / 水管理 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field investigations were conducted to clarify water balance and on-farm irrigation efficiency of irrigation systems in the Chaophraya delta, Thailand, where multiple rice cropping is commonly practiced. The results indicated that double or triple rice cropping was materialized through achieving very high on-farm efficiency despite limited water supply in the dry season. It was also indicated that improved water access by increase in density of farm ditches and utilization of mobile pumps were the main factors for the high on-farm efficiency. This result proved that the concept of on-farm irrigation efficiency proposed by this study be useful for evaluation of irrigation systems. Further, it was considered important that development and extension of new high quality rice varieties provoked farmers' incentive for multiple cropping. Thus, the factors for realizing multiple rice cropping were clarified and the direction of improvement of on-farm irrigation systems was also suggested.