Development of an assessment system for fate and transport of rice pesticide based on a basin scale water and material cycle simulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hirozumi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tasuku  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (10302332)
GOMI Takashi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (30378921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOU Hirotaka  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (70447514)
INAO Keiya  農業環境技術研究所, 環境インベントリーセンター, 主任研究員 (70391208)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水田 / 農薬 / 流域スケール / モデル / 農薬動態 / シミュレーション / SWAT / PCPF-1 / Paddy rice / Pesticide / Modeling / Watershed / Pollution / California
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to develop and validate the basin scale simulation model to simulate and evaluate the behavior of rice pesticides in the watershed containing paddy rice field in order to be used in the environmental impact assessment and registration/regulations of pesticides. In studies performed in 2012 fiscal year and the 2013 fiscal year , the construction of the model system for simulating pesticide behavior in rice paddy for the basin scale (PCPF-1 @ SWAT) was first carried out. A basin scale material circulation model (SWAT model) developed by the United States, Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service were used as a base model to plug in the pesticide fate and transport model (PCPF-1), previously developed by the principal investigator. The new model (PCPF-1@SWAT) was first verified using a monitoring survey data in Ibaraki Prefecture, Sakuragawa basin and then with the data set obtained in the Sacramento River basin in California.