Development of Risk Evaluation Method in Service Agricultural Pipeline using Non-Destructive Inspection
Project/Area Number |
24580353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 農業用パイプライン / 非破壊検査 / 弾性波 / 災害リスク / 弾性波法 / 損傷力学 / Acoustic Emission / LCC / 土地改良施設 / AE法 / リスク評価 / 水理・水利用性能 / 構造性能 / AE / 水理・水利用機能 / 構造機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For effective maintenance and management of an agricultural pipeline system, it is necessary to evaluate not only the damage of pipe materials but also the detection of risk. In this research, development of risk evaluation method are proposed by applying NDT methods. Thus, material damages were detected in service pipeline system, based on NDT surveying and risk analysis. The risk indexes were dependent on the degree of material damage and could be evaluated applying NDT parameters. By evaluating the risk in service pipeline based on these results, estimation of safety status was successfully detected by non-destructive inspection methods.