Occurrence of wetland plant species in the agricultural canals and its managements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Tomohiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40152855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Natsuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90447615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水湿生植物 / 希少植物 / 農業用水路 / 構造 / 土水路 / 景観スケール / 地形 / 流域 / 種多様性 / 水路構造 / 出現規定要因 / NMS / GLMM / 水位 / 底土の厚さ / 江ざらい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We grasped the occurrence of wetland plant species growing in the agricultural canals in a lowland paddy region on the Echigo Plain, central Japan. First, we classified the canals according to their structure and function, such as soil- or concrete-lined, end small- or branch medium-sized, and irrigate or drain canals. Second, we compared plant species richness and taxonomic composition among these different types of canals. Third, using Bayesian method we analyzed the effects of different landscape elements, such as old wetland, geographical features, and different river basins on the occurrence of wetland plant species. According to the results, we suggested desirable agricultural canal that preserve soil-lined irrigation in which most rare floating-leaved and submerged species occurred only.