Clarification of the relation between degradation level and natural frequency and construction of performance degradation prediction model for irrigation tank
Project/Area Number |
24580355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Tatsuro 愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30294440)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ため池 / 常時微動 / 性能劣化予測モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to quantitate degradation level of irrigation tank, to clarify relations between the degradation level and seismic characteristics, and to establish performance degradation prediction model. The three types of the geophysical exploration methods, that is, electrical resistivity survey, surface-wave method and microtremor measurements, are carried out for three irrigation tanks, and model experiment is performed in order to clarify relation between ground water level (G.W.L.) and natural frequency. The natural frequency correlates with fluctuation of the strength and the effective stress associated with change of G.W.L. When the degradation level is defined as reduction rate of the strength and effective stress, it is suggested that the degradation level can be estimated only by microtremor measurements. Moreover, the prediction of the performance degradation is tried by identifying stiffness and damping ratio using the Monte Carlo filter.