Development on Functional Concrete Resisted to Alkali Silica Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SATO SHUSHI  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (90403873)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルカリシリカ反応 / 廃タイヤ / モルタルバー法 / 廃ガラスカレット / 膨張圧抑制効果 / 機能性コンクリート / 膨張抑制効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop the functional concrete using waste tire, which can restrict the Alkali Silica Reaction. Tipped the waste tire into small particles, variation of mechanical properties of mortar and concrete were evaluated with changing the particle sizes and replacement ratios. From the results of mortar bar test, one of the ASR test method, mortars including waste tire tips never showed the restriction effect of expansion due to ASR. Oppositely, expansion ratio of them were larger than that of non-contaminant specimen. This result indicated very important information about replacement ratio of waste tire tips that larger than 10% replacement ratio of waste tire tips generated the structural weak point in mortar matrix. It was estimated that replacement ratio of waste tire should be less than the volume of entrained air. Further experiment can be advanced based on the results above in the future.