Study on the measures against salt damage and advanced desalinization technic in tsunami-hit-farmland after restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Katsumi  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (00352518)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 津波 / 塩害 / 除塩 / 暗渠排水 / モニタリング / 塩害対策 / 地盤沈下 / 地下水の電気伝導度 / 農地復旧 / 地下水 / 塩分濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The damage caused by the massive earthquake and resulting tsunami that struck Japan on 2011 was particularly severe in Miyagi Prefectures, where numerous coastal embankments were broken and large areas of farmland, including paddy fields, flooded with sea water. In Miyagi Prefecture, the farmland about 14,000ha was damaged by the sea water and was waiting for recovering by desalinization. The coastal areas became the salt damage prone environment by land subsidence and rise level of underground water including sea water. In order to remove salt from tsunami-hit-farmland, the underdrain technique would be effective. I tested desalination effect of underdrainage. As a result, it has found that there is a high desalinization effect. I had done the monitoring of the groundwater level and salinity. To prevent salt damage, it was considered necessary raising of tsunami-hit-farmland by soil dressing or control of the underground water level.