Historical study on value creation of the agricultural infrastructure improvement and rural development project for the participation of residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yosuke  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (80305656)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水利施設 / 維持管理 / 参加意欲 / 心理構造 / 土木史 / 農業用水利施設 / 参加意識構造 / 地域特性 / ため池 / 非農家 / 多面的機能認知 / 環境活動 / 共分散構造分析 / 農業水利施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the burden with the maintenance for infrastructures, this study analysed the consciousness structure of participation in maintenance by the analysis of covariance structures. In addition, it was pointed out that the transition of the social structure and the cost benefit relationship affect the consciousness structure. From these results, it was indicated that the value of infrastructures would be able to be raised by the proper cost-benefit balance for farmers. The participation of non-farmers is indispensable in a future maintenance, however, so it is important to sustain a sound farming, considering the historical transition of the community.