| Project/Area Number |
24580363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Toshiyuki 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (60281797)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Hajime 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30183148)
KATAOKA Takashi 北海道大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40231253)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | カバークロップ / 不耕起栽培 / コムギ / 養分循環 / トラクター走行性能 / 不耕起播種 / 成育阻害 / 春コムギ / 初冬播き / ヘアリーベッチ / 不耕起 / 養分動態 / けん引力 / 低投資栽培 / 省力化栽培 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the availability of soil nutrients on combination of no-till and hairy vetch cultivation was increased, the improvement of the working efficiency on no-till seeding in early winter was not detected. It was shown that the growth and the yield of wheat were superior in addition of hairy vetch residue in pots tests. After snow melt , however, the number of wheat seedlings seeded in early winter was less than that of spring seeded wheat. The ratio of normal seedlings was decreases under the snow in the case of hairy vetch residues incorporation. The results of this study were exhibited less advantage to the combination of hairy vetch cultivation and no-till sowing of spring wheat in early winter. We are examining for the effects of autumn plowing.