Study on disinfection of airborne microorganisms in postharvest facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE SHOJI  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70292175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Koichi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (00216615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMOE Katsuhiko  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (23380177)
YASOKAWA Daisuke  北海道立総合研究機構, 食品加工研究センター, 科長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農産施設 / 空中浮遊菌 / 殺菌 / 浮遊微粒子 / 電気集じん / 光触媒 / 公衆衛生 / ポストハーベスト / Aspergillus niger / 紫外線殺菌 / 水分活性 / カビ / 同定 / 捕集 / 水中殺菌装置 / 損傷菌 / 農業生産管理工程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims the assessment and disinfection of airborne microorganisms in postharvest facilities. In the first, concentrations of airborne particles and the populations of airborne microorganisms in a postharvest facility were assessed and evaluated. Next, we found that the electrostatic precipitator could collect microorganisms in the air under various relative humidity. It was also found that the photocatalyst solution under UV-A irradiation decreased the microbial populations in the solution to uncountable levels. Finally, the collection and disinfection of airborne microorganisms in postharvest facilities was indicated as possible, by application of above methods.