High efficient production of medicinal plants on different growth stages under controlled environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Shoko  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50345188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (50361415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬用植物 / 甘草 / グリシルリチン / 環境制御 / 紫外線(UV) / ニホンハッカ / メントール / ウラルカンゾウ / 紫外線(UV) / グリチルリチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The root of Chinese licorice (Glycyrrhiza uralensis) is used worldwide as a medicinal herb. The goal of this study was to understand changes in the concentrations and compositions of four medicinal compounds in the root of Chinese licorice during pre- and post-harvest treatment. This study provided an approach to increase the target compound concentrations in Chinese licorice for different market demands (drugs, cosmetics, and food).
Mentha arvensis L. var. piperascens, known as Japanese mint, belongs to the Lamiaceae family with high menthol content. The present study was carried out to elucidate the optimal UV irradiation techniques (wavelength, intensity and irradiation period) for essential oil (menthol) production in the leaves of Japanese mint under controlled environment.