Integrated environmental control of rate variables and resource use efficiencies of plant factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI Toyoki  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 名誉教授 (90081570)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物工場 / 統合環境制御 / 資源利用効率 / 速度変数 / 施設園芸 / 投入資源利用効率 / 熱エネルギー収支 / 植物生産管理 / 閉鎖型植物生産システム / 環境調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resource inputs (light energy, electricity, CO2, water, fertilizer, etc.) and value creation (carbohydrates, oxygen, produce quality, yield, economic value, etc.) in plant factories were measured, and its ratio or cost performance was evaluated. The results show that the high resource use efficiencies and cost performances with respect to light energy, carbon dioxide and fertilizer. However, it was found that electricity and light energy use efficiencies should be and can be further improved. Based on the results strategies for reducing the production costs were proposed.