Establishment of an efficient flowering induction system in a plant factory for a year-round wasabi seed production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NOZUE Masayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (30135165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Hiroyoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (60205127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物工場 / ワサビ / 花成誘導 / LED / 種子 / FT / CO / 花成 / Wasabia japonica / 採種 / FLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of growth stage, day length and light quality on flower-bud formation in wasabi (Wasabia japonica) were examined to establish an efficient flowering induction system in a plant factory for a year-round stable seed production. We showed that flower-bud formation occurs effectively in wasabi plant cultivated more than 4 months after planting by low-temperature treatment at 4-8°C for one month and over 14 hours in the light period using LED white light (RGB). Light quality (blue, far-red and red light) has little influence on flower-bud formation, and FT, one of the essential flowering genes constitutively expressed in both light and dark periods under the above conditions.