Magnetic separation of residual antibiotics in livestock wastewater using magnetic nanobeads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Ikko  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50396256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords畜産廃水 / 抗生物質 / 磁気分離 / 磁気シーディング / 動物用抗菌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to ensure a magnetic seeding process by electrochemical reaction and addition of magnetic beads, and to develop a small magnetic separator using permanent magnets for installation available on livestock facilities. Veterinary antibiotics were removed continuously from wastewaters by the magnetic seeding with electrocoagulation using an iron anode and addition of magnetic beads coated by surfactant. The result showed that magnetic particles were removed at practical flow rates by the magnetic separator using neodymium magnets.