Semi-transparent photovoltaic modules for greenhouse roof applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YANO Akira  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70292670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / 温室 / 太陽電池 / 園芸施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prototype photovoltaic (PV1) module using 1500 spherical solar micro-cells having 1.8 mm diameter with 15.4 cells cm-2 density in 97 mm2 area was developed for greenhouse roof applications. The electrical and shading characteristics of the PV1 module were measured and evaluated. Subsequently, a larger (910 mm x 610 mm) semi-transparent PV module (PV2) was developed matching the size of greenhouse roof frames. PV2 was produced using 4800 spherical solar micro-cells with 1.2 mm diameter. The sunlight eclipsing percentage of the cells was 9.7%. The electrical and shading characteristics of the PV2 module were measured and evaluated. The performances and possible applications of the PV1 and PV2 modules were reported at scientific meetings and journals.