Study on new techniques of environmental control for production of high functional root crops applying oxygen stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Toshihiko  九州大学, 生物環境利用推進センター, 准教授 (40213540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords根菜類 / 環境制御 / 酸素ストレス / 抗酸化物質 / 機能性強化 / 高温処理 / 冠水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop new techniques of environmental control for production of high functional root crops on the plant-physiological basis that antioxidant synthesis is activated to eliminate reactive oxygen species (ROS) generated under slight oxygen deficiency.
Short-term gas exchange inhibition, which might generate ROS, applied to sweetpotato tuberous roots. The treatment increased α-tocopherol content in the tuberous root without inhibition of the root thickening. Electrolyte leakage from the tuberous root cells showed that the treatment caused slight stress within the roots. Short-term high temperature treatment applied to the tuberous root also caused the similar stress within the roots. From these results, environmental control techniques that cause slight oxygen stress temporarily in the storage organs of root crops are considered to be practical for production of high value root crops that contain high antioxidant content.