Ultra-small hydroelectric power device can be installed in small-scale low-drop flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HIYOSHI Kenji  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (20325731)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小水力 / 発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 水車 / 空気吸込渦 / 画像解析 / 自然エネルギー / 3次元流速測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A propeller-type ultra-small hydroelectric energy recovery system was developed. When installed in a certain height of the cone in the hydro-turbine, air suction vortex disappears, the efficiency was increased. Using a three-dimensional flow velocity meter were analyzed for the hydro turbine in the flow. Without the cone has a non-uniformity of the flow velocity distribution, there was a flow rate is slow part. With the cone, the flow rate is more than 1.6 m / s, the flow direction has been unified.
By increasing the angle of the runner blade was studied easily runners to pass dusts. Six-blade when the lower wing angle, efficiency is increased. 3-bladed when a low wing angle, efficiency is increased. 3-bladed power generation power because it was up the hydro turbine shaft rotational speed is high. Runner 3 bladed has been found that can pass through even the size of the dust of the order of 8 cm.