The effectiveness of plant grafting on the mitigation of environmental stress at rhizosphere in hydroponics with biogas digestate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ryosuke  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (10409146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUYA Toshio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50316014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス利用 / メタン発酵 / 植物生産 / 養液栽培 / 接ぎ木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digestate is one of the residual products in anaerobic digestion of organic wastes. The digestate is usually used as fertilizer, because it contains macro- and micronutrients required for plant growth. However, higher ammonium, no nitrate and high pH in the digestate are not suitable for nutrient solution for plant hydroponics. In this study, the effect of grafting on plant growth in hydroponics with digestate and continuous bio-oxidation of digestate by nitrifier bacteria have been examined. In digestate-cultured cucumber which grafted onto five rootstocks of squashes, dry mass of the grafting had tendency to be large when the length and dry mass of rootstock was long and large, respectively. In bio-oxidation experiment, dry mass of cucumber cultured by nitrified digestate hydroponically increased compared to that cultured by not-nitrified digestate. Consequently, both grafting and bio-oxidation of digestate improved the plant growth, and its effect was higher in the bio-oxidation.