Developing of estimation method of precise evapotranspiration using a numerical weather modedl at citrus orchards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Hideki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター傾斜地園芸研究領域, 主任研究員 (50370630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHI Norihiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 近畿中国四国農業研究センター・傾斜地園芸研究領域, 主任研究員 (70414787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蒸発散 / 数値気象モデル / カンキツ / 高解像メッシュ / 精密気象情報 / 水分ストレス / カンキツ園地 / 蒸発散量 / 放射冷却強度指標 / 10mメッシュ / FAO-56 / 作物係数 / 柑橘 / 数値予報モデル / 農業気象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been develped a method to estimate precise evapotranspiration at citrus orchards; the information is an essential information to manage a water stress of citrus trees regarding a production of high quality fruits.
In this study, it has been clear that transpiration rates of citrus trees are stable until soil moisture reaeches an intense dry condition, over PF2.0. This result indicates that soil moisture in prediction of transpiration rate of citrus trees is able to ignore. Then it has been suggested that crop coefficients in FAO-56: FAO Irrigation and Draignage Paper No. 56 are stable even if meteorogical conditions vary.
Finally grid data of daily evapotranspiration with 10m resolution for twenty years (1995 - 2014) have been developed using numerical weather prediction model, TERC-RAMS in Ohmishima island.