Estimation the heating value, ash content and melting point of agricultural residues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YUICHI  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター作業技術研究領域, 主任研究員 (10355513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農業残さ / 発熱量 / 溶融温度 / 灰分 / バイオマス / 農業残渣 / 蛍光X線分析 / 蛍光X線分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate heating value, ash content and melting behavior at the same time, I tried to use an energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence spectrometer (EDXRF). The samples, postharvest plant parts, wild grasses and so on, were measured for total ash, heating value and ash fusion classified into four classes. The result showed that total ash and heating value had correlated with elemental composition and the ash fusion had relation with K/(Ca+Mg). The melting point of ash was assessed by logistic regression. Elemental composition was measured by the EDXRF. The materials were ground and sieved to a size of 150 μm or less, the basic material were combined as one calibrated materials. The heating value, ash content and melting point have been correlated with elemental compositions and are expected to formularize that analyzed by EDXRF.