Development of a novel measuring method for judgement of agricultural soundness of field recovered from contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SHONO Hiroshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90235721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温度環境応答 / 水環境応答 / 光合成活性 / 高精度農法 / 2元的環境応答 / 生物計測 / 水ストレス / 温度ストレス / 生物検定 / 塩害 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For recovering agricultural field from contamination by disaster, like a tsunami, judgement of soundness of field is essential. Important information for the judgement could be delivered from plants growing on such field through some indecied of photosynthetic activity. Although the indecies are used as promising measure for plant examinations, they are not so enough sensitive to detect slight ifluence of remaining toxic components. However in natural condition, most plants are growing under very volatile environment. So, the indecies measured under such volatilile conditions both of temperature and water might contain more important and delicate information of plant growth influenced from remaining contamination.
We developed a new sensitive technology for determinaion of photosynthetic activities under fluctuating environment both of temerature and water. From results of some experiments with the new technology, we could confirm its usefulness and promising future.