Automated time-lapse image capturing for monitoring runoff from sloping farmland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Michio  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (10354060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kaoru  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 領域長 (70355551)
ITAHASHI Sunao  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 主任研究員 (80354009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BANZAI Kenji  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 専門員 (90370296)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords傾斜農耕地 / 流出 / 画像解析 / 画像観測 / 懸濁物質 / 画像処理 / 土壌懸濁水 / 栄養塩 / 重金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increased incidence of intense rainfall events in recent years has prompted concern about the increased environmental loading due to elevated levels of suspended solids (SS), nutrient salts and heavy-metals such as Zn in surface runoffs from sloping farmlands.
We devised an automated system that recorded color images of the field surface during rainfalls, measured the runoff volume and collected samples of runoff water for subsequent chemical analyses. Using observed data, we modified an empirical model describing dynamics of rainfall-induced runoff volume for Andosols. Chemical analyses showed that a large portion of Zn was strongly absorbed to SS. The time-lapse images provided volumes of accumulated muddy water appearing at the bottom of sloping plot during runoff, and that were correlated to the measured volumes of runoff water. We also showed that the moving picture captured the flow velocity of the surface runoff. Thus images may be usable for instant runoff estimation.