Development of a diagnose technique for plant growth using strawberry plant factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI shigehiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部総合企画調整部企画調整室, 上席研究員 (80391530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOSHI Yamamoto  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物系特定産業技術研究支援センター園芸工学研究部, 主任研究員 (20391526)
TSUKASA Teshima  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物系特定産業技術研究支援センター園芸工学研究部, 主任研究員 (10391509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像処理 / 画像計測 / 植物工場 / 距離情報 / イチゴ / 生育情報 / 生育計測 / センシング / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at effective plant management of a strawberry production using a movable bench system, we developed a non-destructive sensing system which gets growth information of strawberry plant community as well as fruit information (number and size). Image processing algorithm was designed to extract these features from color and depth images.
Analyzing the reconstructed three dimensional data from plant community, plant height and width could be estimated at arbitrary profile. Chronological change of size of the plant community had been observed for two and a half months. Consequently it was revealed that the predicted growth data had a high correlation with the actual data. Regarding to fruit imformation, an accuracy for counting mature fruits reached approximately 95% using the depth information even in the condition of high fruit-density in a planting bed. Furthermore, RMS percentage error of the size estimation was 12%.