High-Quality Image capturing system of Agricltural Products using Two Polarizing Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Nishiwaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター・大規模畑作研究領域, 上級研究員 (40355269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords偏光フィルタ / 農産物 / ハレーション / 画像処理 / マシンビジョン / 鏡面反射 / HSIカラースペース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An image capturing system that use two polarizing filter was proposed to realize rapid and precise non-destructive quality measuring system for agricultural products. Various agricultural products are captured and analyzed in this study. From the results, it was observed that the polarizing filtering technique was useful to capture high quality image that specular reflected rights were eliminated. The system was operational under outdoor condition where the system relay on the Sun for its light source, and the angle tolerance for the two filter varied according to a kind of agricultural products. Research results are expected to increase added value of agricultural products, and lead to improve international competitiveness of domestic agriculture.