Fermented beet top feed production with control of redox potential on cellulose and hemicellulose hydrolyzing microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI JUNICHI  帯広畜産大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20111198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Takehiro  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (70343986)
Research Collaborator HAMAMOTO Osamu
O'Brien Martin
NAKAMURA Yukio
YAMASHIRO Takaki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / リサイクル / ビートトップ / セルロース・ヘミセルロース加水分解 / 生菌剤 / 酸化還元電位制御バイオリアクター / 体細胞数 / 残留農薬 / 酪農TMR飼料 / セルロース / ヘミセルロース / 農業バイオマス / 電位制御リアクター / 繊維加水分解 / 電位制御バイオリアクター / 繊維加水分解菌 / 乳酸発酵 / TMR / 乳牛 / 印加電圧 / セルロースバイオマ / 導電性カーボンフェルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recycling of beet top for the dairy fermented feed was examined using mixed microbial preparation (BIO-PKC). To secure the safety and conservation of the BIO-PKC fermented beet top oxalate and nitrate contents, coliform bacteria, mycotoxin and residual pesticides were analyzed and secured. Feed value of BIO-PKC fermented beet top as a dairy feed ingredient was demonstrated by the digestion and nitrogen balance trials using sheep and feeding trial as the total mixed ration using the milking cows in the conventional dairy farm. The possible suppression of somatic cell counts suggested a prophylactic effect of BIO-PKC on mastitis of dairy cow. To activate cellulose and hemicellulose hydrolyzing ability of BIO-PKC by the control of oxidation–reduction potential the bioreactor equipped with redox potential controller was developed. In the fermentation with voltage applied BIO-PKC the hydrolases of cellulose and hemicellulose of beet top was accelerated and eventually saccharified.