Screening of avian leptin using real-time imaging assay for leptin
Project/Area Number |
24580386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | レプチン / 情報伝達 / バイオアッセイ / 摂食 / 比較ゲノミクス / 鳥類 / クローニング / 細胞内情報伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified leptin-like activity in the blood in chicken and crow using leptin specific bio assay in the present study. Furthermore, we found leptin gene in the falcon genome, and recombinant falcon leptin activates signal transduction cascade by coupling with chicken leptin receptor in vitro. the present results gave a academic significance in terminating the controversy about the existence of avian leptin. We also investigated the role of leptin on pituitary function, and by which reveald that leptin promote the transcription of chicken growth hormone gene with Pit-1.