Effect of high hydrostatic pressure on structural stability of intramuscular decorin
Project/Area Number |
24580387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高圧処理 / デコリン / 食肉科学 / 筋肉内結合組織 / プロテオグリカン / 軟化メカニズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High hydrostatic pressure induces a weakening of intramuscular connective tissue, which is mainly composed of collagen. Decorin, a small proteoglycan, binds to and stabilizes collagen fibrils.It has been suggested that the weakening of intramuscular connective tissue may result from alteration of the decorin-collagen interaction due to structural changes of the decorin molecule. In the present study, decorin was isolated and purified from bovine skeletal muscle, and then the molecular structure of the isolated decorin under high pressure was investigated. The results were following: (1) Degradation of core protein and GAG chain of the isolated decorin was not revealed by high pressure. (2) Measurements of fluorescence spectra and surface hydrophobicity indicated that the tertiary structure of decorin was altered reversibly under high pressure up to 400 MPa. (3) High pressure did not affect surface SH-group content of decorin molecules.