Morphological elucidation of nutrients absorption and chemical sensor in the gastrointestinal tract by new imaging methods in animal production science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshiki  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90335844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Koh-en  香川大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (50111232)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Kohsyo  香川大学, 農学部, 協力研究員
KONDO Tetsuya  香川大学, 農学部, 協力研究員
TAKAGI Ryo  香川大学, 農学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 機能性飼料 / 栄養成分 / 飼育環境評価 / 腸管形態 / 可視化 / FT-IR / MALDI-TOFMS / 飼育環境 / 遺伝要因と環境要因 / 栄養成分のみえる化 / MALDI-TOF/MS / 組織上 / アミノ酸マッピング / 細網線維 / 動物生命科学 / 動物生産科学 / 腸管上皮吸収形態 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / AP2α / Gelsolin / Collagen / 立体構築 / 腸管上皮 / 吸収形態 / AP2-α / 蛍光顕微鏡 / RT-PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this, research was based on animal production science in a poultry farm, and focuses on safe animal feed, nutrition, preventing disease and best welfare. It was identified new morphological aspects of digestive organs with compare to functional supplementation for chickens, such as lactobacillus, charcoal powder and vinegar to improve growing ratio. Moreover, previous research indicated that Fourier transforms infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopic imaging was elucidated the inflammation and localization of collagen in bone maturation. Furthermore, we focused on Amide l (C=O) peak on FT-IR, which was related crystallization with maturation of collagen, and evaluated the nutrient absorption by FT-IR, MALDI-TOF MS. According to our results of Amide l mapping was suggested that interactions may be related with prolonged cell life on the villus apical surface. Therefore, the FT-IR and also MALDI-TOF MS imaging methods will be a useful tool for animal production science.