Development of evaluation for meat physical characteristics by the new image analysis methods
Project/Area Number |
24580392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Kinki University (2014) University of Miyazaki (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
IRIE Masakazu 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30333438)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 畜産物 / 牛肉 / 豚肉 / 光学評価 / 画像解析 / 肉質 / 肉質評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Marbling, texture and tenderness in meat quality are important factors related to the carcass grading and taste. Our original advanced methods of Microscope and visible-ultraviolet fluorescence image analysis have been developed for meat evaluation. Texture evaluation for pork and beef by Microscope method was an effective way to clarify the meat characteristics such as breeds and strains. Visible and fluorescence image analysis methods were effective for marbling of pork and beef, respectively. It is suggested that texture and connective tissue data obtained by image and chemical analysis were affected by feeding management as well as heredity.