The elucidation of the symbiosis between tropical forage legumes and root nodule bacteria and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and investigation of the efficient utilization in tropical grasslands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tobisa Manabu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30332844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 暖地型マメ科牧草 / 根粒菌 / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the symbiosis between tropical forage legumes and root nodule bacteria and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi. A field experiment was performed to investigate productivity and mycorrhizal colonization in several introduced tropical forage legumes. A difference in the growth of the species was observed, and the mycorrhizal colonization was correlated with the growth of the root. In addition, a negative correlation was detected between the mycorrhizal colonization and the number of root nodules in the pot experiment, and the possibility that competition had occurred was observed in the acquisition of the carbon source between the mycorrhizal colonization and root nodule formation. The defoliation treatment decreased the residual plant weight temporarily and caused a temporary decrease in mycelia, but a fast recovery was observed with respect to the mycelia rather than the regrowth of the plant.