Mechanism and control of trans-fatty acid formation in pork meat processed with nitrite salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30284821)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / 亜硝酸塩 / pH / 食肉加工 / 豚肉 / 食肉衛生 / 酸化反応 / 工程管理 / 加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate formation of trans fatty acid (TFA) in pork products such as ham and sausage, and control points to prevent formation of TFA in meat products. Higher amount of sodium nitrite added as a color coupler could be a catalyst that isomerizes unsaturated fatty acids in pork to TFA. The concentration of nitrite in pork was above 5 times higher than normal concentration to process meats. In addition, the effect of nitrite on TFA formation was enhanced by decreased pH of pork meat lower than 5.0. As the results of this study, both amount of nitrite and meat pH were critical control points to regulate the formation of TFA in pork products, and the product would be kept safe from risk caused by TFA if those points were appropriately controlled.