A study on heat tolerance traits of beef cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Takuro  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (90160407)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsheat stress / beef cattle / reproduction / THI / heat tolerance / Japanese Black / piecewise regression / 暑熱ストレス / 肉用牛 / 繁殖形質 / 温湿度指数 / 耐暑性 / 黒毛和種 / 区分回帰分析 / 分娩間隔 / 繁殖効率 / 共分散分析 / 区分回帰モデル / リッジ回帰モデル / 地球の温暖化 / 繁殖能力 / 遺伝育種 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In domestic cattle, including beef cattle, conception rate was observed to decrease consistently. Therefore, it has been concerned about the vitality of the organism. Heat stress was considered to be a factor of it. This study was conducted for improving heat tolerance of beef cattle genetically. In order to measure heat stress, temperature-humidity index (THI) was used. THI is calculated from temperature and humidity. Traits to quantify reproductive performance of cattle were age at first calving and calving intervals. Investigating the effect THI around an insemination day, THI of a particular day was found to be significant in its effect. This finding revealed that the THI of a particular day can be used for assessing heat stress sensitivity of cattle and exploit methodology to initiate genetic improvement for heat tolerance in cattle.