Evaluation for the prevention of infection by lactic acid bacteria possessing the adhesion ability to mucin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Takao  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20229917)
Research Collaborator YAMAMATO Yuji  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10453507)
MATSUI Hidenori  北里大学, 生命科学研究所, 講師 (30219373)
NISHIYAMA Keita  北里大学, 獣医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳酸菌 / ビフィズス菌 / 付着 / ムチン / 翻訳伸張因子 / 感染予防 / 糖鎖 / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms of Lactobacillus adhesion have not been fully studied. For the adhesion studies, we firstly demonstrated that the degree of mucin purification influenced adhesion properties of Lactobacillus and Bifidobacterium strains and that several strains had the ability to recognize sulfated and/or sialylated carbohydrates in mucins. Next, we examined the adhesion mechanisms of the bacteria to mucin. As a result, the present study demonstrated that EF-Tu from Lactobacillus and Bifidobacterium strains could bind to sulfated carbohydrate moieties of mucin. It was also shown that EF-Tu is probably secreted to the cell surface through a certain specific mechanism. The strain expressing Ef-Tu on the cell surfaces could partially prevent adhesion or invasion of Campylobacter or Helicobacter to the intestinal cells. Our results provide a promising basis for further characterization of adhesion properties of Lactobacillus and Bifidobacterium to mucosal surfaces of intestine.