Project/Area Number |
24580398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Yoshiyuki 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (00277667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAO Nobuhiro 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 準教授 (60377794)
FURUTA Hiroki 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 準教授 (30366794)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 初期栄養 / in ovo投与 / 頚部皮下投与 / アミノ酸 / ブロイラー / 免疫能 / 栄養インプリンティング / 飼料中蛋白質 / in ovo栄養素投与 / ロイシン / グルコース / 餌付け飼料 / 蛋白質含量 / chicken / embryo / amino acids / nutrient inprinting / IGF-1 receptor / subsequent growth |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to produce a feeding program which induced maximum performance using minimum nutrients administration in broilers. As a result, mRNA expressions involved in immune response in medium and later position of intestine, and blood antibody titer were higher in chicks administered amino acids by in ovo and subcutaneous injection than those of intact chicks. It indicated that healthy breeding of broilers were possible by amino acids administration on early stage. And because those treatments induced higher mRNA expression of IGF-1 receptor in pectoral muscle still on broilers 28 days of age, the nutritional imprinting might be induced by them. In addition, chicks, received above treatments, showed higher growth when they fed all diets containing several levels of protein. It is meaning that those technology can save the feedstuffs containing high levels of protein.