Studies on the effects of oxidative stress on bovine adipogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomoya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜飼養技術研究領域, 主任研究員 (80343987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養・飼養 / 肥育牛 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this experiment, we studied on the effects of oxidative stress on bovine adipogenesis. Mesenteric adipose tissues expressed higher MMP9 gene than did subcutaneous and intramuscular adipose tissues. The plasma concentrations of 8-isoprostane, a marker of oxidative stress, were significantly higher in the high-concentrate feeding group than in the high-roughage feeding group. In addition, the expression level of pref-1 genes in mesenteric adipose tissue of Holstein was significantly higher than that of Japanese black cattle. These results suggest that oxidative stress play an important role during bovine adipogenesis.