| Project/Area Number |
24580401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Kiyoshi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜生理栄養研究領域, 主任研究員 (80343953)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSU Haruhiko 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜生理栄養研究領域, 主任研究員 (40455316)
TOHNO Masanori 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜飼養技術研究領域, 主任研究員 (50547718)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 回腸粘膜付着細菌 / ブタ / ニワトリ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The strain library of lactic acid bacteria was made from the mucosa of terminal ileum of pigs and chickens. A total of 468 strains of lactic acid bacteria were isolated and the species were identified with 16S rRNA gene sequences. In the library, L. agilis, L. johnsonii, L. reuteri and L. salivarius were major bacteria in the terminal ileum of pigs. The metabolically active microbiota residing in the mucosa of terminal ileum of piglets was analyzed using the 16S rRNA gene libraries generated by RT-PCR. A total of 1951 sequences were retrieved and the majority (24.8%) displayed the closest similarity to Segmented Filamentous Bacteria (SFB). The two lactobacilli in the strain library stimulated the secretion of Interleukin from the cells of mesenteric lymph nodes. These bacteria were administered to the weaned piglet for 2 weeks. The results of body weight gain and feed efficiency were not differences significantly with and without the strain administration.