Identification of pig growth associated-markers using within-breed expression profiling
Project/Area Number |
24580406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 家畜ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We first performed detection of polymorphisms in positional functional candidates for the genes responsible for growth traits in Landrace pig breed with direct-sequencing and establishment of genotyping method. Based on association study with Landrace pig population, the D-Loop/846 SNP determining specifically mitochondrial D-Loop haplotype 4 showed a significant effect on the maternal lineage effect for the age at 100 kg. Further, the COQ3/-1623 indel polymorphism in the nuclear COQ3 gene was associated with the predicted breeding value for the age at 100 kg. In conclusion, we suggested that the two polymorphisms are useful for effective marker-assisted selection to increase of growth rate in Landrace pig breed.