The binding and apoptosis inhibitory action to germ cells of relaxin-like peptide expressed in the boar testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Tetsuya  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10186611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsrelaxin / INSL3 / LGR8 / germ cells / Apoptosis / testis / RLF/INSL3 / 能動免疫 / 造精細胞 / apoptosis / 精巣 / 受容体LGR8 / 造精機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study succeeded in developing a reliable immunoassay for measuring boar relaxin (RXN)-like peptide using a TR-FIA platform and demonstrated that circulating RXN-like peptide concentrations increased progressively in boar during sexual development. Additionally, RXN-like peptide secreted from Leydig cells showed to be transported into the seminiferous compartments at sufficient concentrations. RXN-like peptide revealed to bind with high affinity to, and activates its specific receptor, 85 kDa LGR8/RXFP2, which is expressed in boar meiotic and postmeiotic germ cells. Furthermore, the present study demonstrated that neutralization of RXN-like peptide led to increased germ cell apoptosis and substantially reduced sperm concentration, suggesting that RXN-like peptide functions as a germ cell anti-apoptotic factor in maintaining sperm production.