| Project/Area Number |
24580409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Kenji 神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70322203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANNEN Hideyuki 神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20263395)
SASAZAKI Shinji 神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (50457115)
HONDA Takeshi 神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (10432551)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 黒毛和種 / 一価不飽和脂肪酸 / 遺伝子発現量 / プロモーター領域 / 一塩基多型 / 遺伝子発現 / 選抜マーカー / 脂肪酸組成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to find the candidate genes, which presumably affect mono-unsaturated fatty acid (MUFA) in intramuscular fat of Japanese Black cattle, and to contribute to the development of selection markers. Positive correlations ranging from 0.39 to 0.56 were obtained between MUFA measured by gaschromatography and gene expression of FABP4, FGF1, MMP14, SCD and SPP1 evaluated by real-time PCR. As the result of polymorphic search by sequence analysis in promoter regions of SPP1, FABP4 and FADS2, four single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were detected. Among them, the SNP in FADS2 was assumed to affect subcutaneous fat thickness, yield estimate and myristic acid whereas the SNP in FABP4 affected carcass weight, beef marbling and linoleic acid. Although none of the SNPs was considered to influence MUFA content, some of them were expected to be used as selection markers for some economic traits in Japanese Black cattle.