Effect of steroid hormone on immune function in mammary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE NAOKI  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (80284230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKITA Miki  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (30611842)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳房炎 / 抗菌因子 / ホルモン / エストロゲン / サイトカイン / リポ多糖 / 自然免疫 / 抗菌ペプチド / 性ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to explore the effect of steroid hormone on mammary immune function and the possibility that microbiota components can transfer to mammary gland. Estrogen caused the reduction of milk yield. When the microorganism components was infused into mammary gland, innate immune factors concentration in milk was high in the estrogen-injected animals compared to that in progesterone-injected animals. Intravenous injection of microorganism component induce inflammation of mammary gland. These results strongly suggest that estrogen reduces milk yield to elevate the concentration of innate immune factors, resulting in the establishment of strong defense system in mammary gland. It is also demonstrated that microbiota components can transfer to the mammary gland, which causes the mastitis. These findings contain noble and new knowledge and insights and can contribute to the protection and treatment of mastitis in the future.results strongly suggest that