Production of cloned genetically modified pigs by a new drug-free gene-modified cell isolation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiro  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Kazuchika  鹿児島大学農学部, 生物生産学科, 教授 (70363611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクローンブタ / 遺伝子導入 / KO / 遺伝子改変 / 異種移植 / DAF(補体抑制因子) / thrombomodulin(血液凝固阻害因子) / α-Gal epitope / 異種移植拒絶関連遺伝子 / ブタ細胞 / α-Galエピトープ / 体細胞核移植 / EndoGalC / CD47 / DAF / トロンボモジュリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose of this study is to produce genetically modified piglets that are used for xenotransplantation. α-GalT is known to synthesize α-Gal epitope (α-Gal), which is a causative for hyperacute rejection of pig grafts. We first disrupted the α-GalT gene in porcine cells using a recently developed technology that allows efficient ablation of a target gene, and finally obtained a cell line called CRISPR-2-1 (2-1). DAF and TM are also known as key factors suppressing graft rejection. In order to deliver genes for these two factors into 2-1, we developed a novel system that does not require drug selection and also employed a piggyBac-based system that permits introduction of multiple transgenes. We are now constructing 2-1-based new cell lines that are able to express both DAF and TM in the absence of α-Gal. The resulting cell line will be used for SCNT as donors to produce cloned piglets capable of expressing DAF and TM, but unable to express α-Gal.